WL Girls (97-15) & Boys (81-15) Track and Field State Meet Results
Girls State Qualifiers

Year        Events (Place)
1997        3200m Relay (13th)
1998        3200m Relay (9th), 1600m Relay (21st)
1999        1600m (Keazer, 9th), 3200m (Gall, 10th), 3200m Relay (2nd) & 1600m Relay (12th)
2000        800m (Keazer, 19th), 3200m (Gall, 3rd), 3200m Relay, 1st), 1600m Relay (12th)
2001        HJ (Dennis, 24th), 1600m (Ferner, 8th), 3200m Relay (6th)
2002        3200m (Gall, 1st), 3200m Relay (3rd) & 1600m Relay (15th)
2003        100m HH (Falardeau, 20th), 300m LH (Falardeau, 12th), 1600m (Rud, 18th), 800m (Edwards, 16th),            
3200m Relay (4th) & 1600m Relay (15th)
2004        800m (Dadarlat, 5th), 3200m Relay (4th), PV (Strickler, 8th), LJ (Baumis, 24th), 1600m Relay (19th)
2005        400m (Yost, 17th), PV (Strickler, t13th), LJ (Baumis NM), 3200m Relay (15th), 1600m Relay (19th)
2006        3200m Relay (19th), 400m (Yost, 17th), 3200m (Daluga, 10th), HJ (Grabowski, t13th), PV (Strickler, t24th)
2007        400m Relay (24th), 200m (Ribeiro, 25th)
2008        200m (MacDonald, 20th), 400m Relay (27th), 3200m Relay (4th), 3200m, (L. Daluga, 10th), 3200m
(Goodman, 22nd)
2009        200m (MacDonald, 17th), 3200m (Lewark, 6th), 3200m Relay (14th)
2010        100m (MacDonald, 23rd), 3200m (Goodman, 22nd), High Jump (Letcher, t10th), 400m Relay (23rd), 23rd)
& 1600m Relay (7th)
2011        100m (MacDonald, 27th), 800m (Brophy, 12th)
2012        400m (Hubbard, 12th), PV (Wong, NH), 3200m (Burgess 7th & Lachmund 20th), 3200m R, (8th)
2013        3200m Relay (3rd), 800m (Cailey Daluga, 11th) & 3200m (Bobbie Burgess, 2nd)
2014        3200m Relay (Champs!), 1600m (K. Johnson, 12th) 5:02.82, 300 LH (Alex Deryn, 8th) 44.91 & 3200m (L.
Johnson, 3rd) 10:47.03
2015        3200m Relay (Champs) 800m Susan Hubbard 4th, 3200m Lauren Johnson 2nd, Rachel Bales 4th, 300m    
LH Alex Deryn 5th, Pole Vault Marai Siciliano 15th, Discucs Kaia Harris 3rd, 1600m Relay 17th
(19 yrs.) Total        28 Relays (3 State Champs) & 48 Individuals (1 State Champ) in 19 years

Girls Individuals All State        Girls Relays All State:
1 1st Place                        3 1st Place
2 2nd Place                        1 2nd Place
3 3rd Place                        2 3rd Places
2 4th place                        3 4 th places
2 5th Place                       1 6th  place
2 6th Place                        1 7th place
1 7th Place                        1 8th place
3 8th Places                       1 9th place  
1 9th Place                        
16                                     13





Total Girls events represented at State by WL
Shot-0, Discus-1, Long Jump-2, Pole Vault-5, High Jump-3, 3200m Relay-16, 100m HH-1, 100m-2, 1600m-4, 400m
Relay-3, 400m-3, 300m LH-3, 800m-6, 200m-3, 3200m-12, 1600m Relay-9
Girls
Boys
Boys State Qualifiers
1981        None
1982        None
1983        200m (Warren, ??)
1984        200m (Warren,??) & 400m (Wolf, ??)
1985        100m (Warren, ??), 400m (Warren, 3rd) & 800m (Burns, ??)
1986        110 HH (Johnson, ?)
1987        None
1988        LJ (Brown, 6th)
1989        None
1990        300m LH (M. Evers, ??) & 1600m Relay (9th)
1991        300m LH (M. Evers,3rd), 400m (Reisner, ), PV (Dolick, ), 1600m Relay (7th)
1992        100m (Reisner, 400m (Reisner), 400m (Dexter, ), 1600m Relay (9th)
1993        SP (Okeafor, ??), Discus (Okeafor, ??) & 3200m (Furmanski, ??)
1994        Discus (Okeafor, 4th), PV (Heide, ??) & 1600m (Harper, ??)
1995        HJ (MacOwen, ??), 1600m (Harper, 21st) & 110 HH (Dixon, ??)
1996        800m (Hendrickson, 9th), 3200m Relay (3rd), 1600m Relay (??)
1997        200m (Skehan, ??), 1600m Relay (24th)
1998        110m HH (Blume, 7th) & 300m IH (Blume, 11th)
1999        1600m (Heise, 4th) & 1600m Relay (24th)
2000        1600m (Grisham, 12th) & LJ (Munguia, 22nd)
2001        1600m (Hoggatt, 11th), 200m (Clayton, 24th), LJ (Munguia, Foul) & 400m Relay (23rd)
2002        1600m (Schwab, 15th), 200m (Clayton, 15th), 300 IH (Keazer, 20th), 400m Relay (15th), 1600m Relay (22nd)
& 3200m Relay (14th)
2003        1600m (Schwab, 3rd), 110 HH (Booker, 12th), 1600m Relay (18th)
2004        1600m (Schwab, 5th), 3200m (Rayman, 18th) & 800m (Zambrows, 11th)
2005        800m (Zambrows, 3rd), SP (Watkins, Foul), Discus (Watkins, Foul) & 3200m Relay (5th)
2006        None
2007        3200m Relay (8th)
2008        400m (Farris, 23rd) & 3200m Relay (5th)
2009        100m (Woodard, 13th), 200m (Woodard, 18th)
2010        None
2011        400m Relay (10th), 800m (Ribeiro, 20th), 3200m (Cooperider, 14th)
2012        Pole Vault (Baker, 7th) 14-9
2013        Pole Vault (Baker, 7th) 15-0
2014        Long Jump (Mbongo, 13th) 22-2 ¼”, 300m IH (Mbongo, 11th) 38.99, 1600m (Jake Cohen, 13th) 4:22.58 &
3200m (Cooper Williams, 6th) 9:13.84
2015        3200m Relay (Champs), 110HH Daniel Afolabi 13th, 1600m Evan Johnson 12th, 3200m Cooper Williams 15th
(35 yrs)        17 Relays & 59 Individuals in 34 years



WL Boys Individual All State:        WL Boys Relays All State:

5 3rd Places                                 1 1st Place
2 4th places                                  1 3rd Place
1 5th place                                    2 5th Places
3 6th places                                  1 7th Place
3 7th places                                  1 8th Place
1 9th place                                    2 9th Places
                          
15                                                  8



Total Boys events represented at State by WL
Shot-2, Discus-3, Long Jump-4, Pole Vault-4, High Jump-1, 3200m Relay-6, 100m HH-5, 100m-3,
1600m-10, 400m Relay-3, 400m-6, 300m LH/IH-5, 800m-5, 200m-6, 3200m-3, 1600m Relay-8


Total for both Girls and Boys programs:
Individuals:
1 1st Place
2 2nd Place
8 3rd Place
4 4th Places
3 5th Places
4 6th Place
4 7th Places
3 8th Places
2 9th Places
31 Individual All State Honors

Relays
4 1st Place
1 2nd Place
3 3rd Places
3 4th Places
2 5th Places
1 6th Place
2 7th Place
2 8th Places
3 9th Places
21 All State Relays

Total Boys and Girls Seasons-54
45 Relays have qualified for State
107 Individual entries have qualified for State

City-County Girls Team Champions since 1997: 10
City-County Boys Team Champions since 1981: 10

Hoosier Conference Girls Team Champions since 1997: 17 out of 18 years*
Hoosier Conference Boys Team Champions since 1981: 29 out of 34 years*
(There was no conference meet in 1998 due to realignment)

Sectional Girls Team Champions since 1997: 6
Sectional Boys Team Champions since 1981: 8